The oldest club in D5 - San Diego is Chartered by International President J Clark
1930

The oldest club in D5 - San Diego is Chartered by International President J Clark

1937

District 5 is formed. The First District Governor - Robert Switzler

1966

First International Speech World Champion from D5 - Michael Yaconelli (So far the only as well)

President Distinguished

1969-1970 Durwood English

President Distinguished

1974-1975 Norman Hartwell

President Distinguished

1987-1988 Larry Mulvey

Select Distinguished District

1979-1980 Thomas Esquivel

Select Distinguished District

2015-2016 May-chen Martin-Kuo

Distinguished District

1970-1971 Hal Story

Distinguished District

1975-1976 Melverne Hansen

Distinguished District

1976-1977 Helen Blanchard

Distinguished District

1977-1978 N.S. (Barney) Bernard

Distinguished District

1978-1979 Eugene Kenyon

Distinguished District

1980-1981 Les Stubbs

Distinguished District

1981-1982 Vicki Wood

Distinguished District

1982-1983 Frank Zdy

Distinguished District

1983-1984 Renée Sciacca

Distinguished District

1985-1986 John Stark

Distinguished District

1986-1987 Earl Chinn

Distinguished District

1988-1989 Bob Traber

Distinguished District

1990-1991 José Garza

Distinguished District

1991-1992 Frank Parzych

Distinguished District

1992-1993 Doug Thompson

Distinguished District

1999-2000 Ken Garber

Distinguished District

2001-2002 Ruth Soklow

Distinguished District

2002-2003 Joyce Persichilli

Distinguished District

2005-2006 Eileen Hope

Distinguished District

2006-2007 Cindy Scott

Distinguished District

2007-2008 Gail Lover

Distinguished District

2008-2009 Emily Corcoran

Distinguished District

2009-2010 Charley Patton

Distinguished District

2011-2012 Rhonda Walthall

District Governors 1937-1976
1937-1938 Robert Switzler
1938-1939 Richmond Jackson
1939-1940 Francis Ide
1940-1941 Harold Requa
1941-1942 Malcolm Macurda
1942-1943 Ashleigh Chamberlain
1943-1944 Chester Irving
1944-1945 James Noel
1945-1946 Hilding Weisgerber
1946-1947 Dr. S.S. Saund
1947-1948 Robert Fuller
1948-1949 Harold La Dou
1949-1950 Robert Sharp
1950-1951 Howard Dudley
1951-1952 Edwin Johnson
1952-1953 Victor Brown
1953-1954 Lloyd Plummer
1954-1955 Dr. C. Gordon Watson
1955-1956 John Williamson
1956-1957 John Williamson
1957-1958 Leonard Lundmark
1958-1959 Grant Christensen
1959-1960 Harold Gray
1960-1961 William Loerke Jr.
1961-1962 Donald Contois
1962-1963 Cy Campbell
1963-1964 Fred L. Schwartz
1964-1965 James Bury
1965-1966 John Dower
1966-1967 Joe Sawaya
1967-1968 Bob Bolam
1968-1969 Bob Thomas
1969-1970 President’s Distinguished Durwood English
1970-1971 Distinguished Hal Story
1971-1972 G.D. Owens
1972-1973 Guy Shackley
1973-1974 Richard Freedman
1974-1975 President’s Distinguished Norman Hartwell
1975-1976 Distinguished Melverne Hansen

District Governors 1976-2015
1976-1977 Distinguished Helen Blanchard
1977-1978 Distinguished N.S. (Barney) Bernard
1978-1979 Distinguished Eugene Kenyon
1979-1980 Select Distinguished Thomas Esquivel
1980-1981 Distinguished Les Stubbs
1981-1982 Distinguished Vicki Wood
1982-1983 Distinguished Frank Zdy
1983-1984 Distinguished Renée Sciacca
1984-1985 Joe Colton
1985-1986 Distinguished John Stark
1986-1987 Distinguished Earl Chinn
1987-1988 President’s Distinguished Larry Mulvey
1988-1989 Distinguished Bob Traber
1989-1990 Ned Drew
1990-1991 Distinguished José Garza
1991-1992 Distinguished Frank Parzych
1992-1993 Distinguished Doug Thompson
1993-1994 Sheryl Roush
1994-1995 Janice Robinson
1995-1996 Terry Hewins
1996-1997 Linda Jackson
1997-1998 Pure Swimington
1998-1999 Martin Olmeda
1999-2000 Distinguished Ken Garber
2000-2001 Richard Cortopassi
2001-2002 Distinguished Ruth Soklow
2002-2003 Distinguished Joyce Persichilli
2003-2004 Gordon Pettus
2004-2005 Kristin Halvin
2005-2006 Distinguished Eileen Hope
2006-2007 Distinguished Cindy Scott
2007-2008 Distinguished Gail Lover
2008-2009 Distinguished Emily Corcoran
2009-2010 Distinguished Charley Patton
2010-2011 David Carroll
2011-2012 Distinguished Rhonda Walthall
2012-2013 Woodrow Wilson
2013-2014 Ed Gain
2014-2015 Mark Rauschenbach

District Directors
2015-2016 Select Distinguished May-chen Martin-Kuo
2016-2017 Joyce Persichilli

%d bloggers like this: